Board of Trustees

Learn about the nine trustees that make up the board.

Trustee Login

Trustees can go to the login page to view additional information about board meetings, finances, projects, and other district items.

Trustee login page

Current Board of Trustees

Jordan Valley Water is governed by a board of nine Trustees who represent eight geographical divisions. They are nominated either by the Salt Lake County Council or a city council, depending upon the division they represent. The Governor then appoints Trustees for a four-year term from those nominated.

Corey L. Rushton

Chair

Phone: 801-879-8380

Email: corey@coreyrushton.com

Division 1: West Valley City (Granger-Hunter Improvement District)

  • Trustee, Granger-Hunter Improvement District
  • Councilmember At-Large, West Valley City 2007 – 2016
  • Mayor Pro Tem, West Valley City 2010 - 2016
  • Founding Chair, Jordan River Commission
  • Chairman, National League of Cities-First Tier Suburbs Council 2011-2014
  • Part Owner and Proprietor of Rushton Farms
  • Former Chair, West Valley City Redevelopment Agency
  • Former Staff Assistant, United States Senate, Washington DC
  • Master of Public Policy - University of Utah

Karen D. Lang

Vice Chair

Phone: 801-259-6761

Email: karen.lang6762@gmail.com

Division 1: West Valley City (Granger-Hunter Improvement District)

  • Mayor, West Valley City, 2021 - Present
  • Owner Oakbridge Greenhouse, West Valley City since 1983
  • City Council member District 3, West Valley City 2012 - 2020
  • Member, West Valley City Clean and Beautiful Committee 2015 - Present
  • Member, West Valley City Tree Committee 1994 - Present
  • Member, Jordan Valley Medical Center Governing Board 2015 - 2021
  • Member, West Valley City Planning Commission 1997 - 2007

Mick M. Sudbury

Phone: 801-598-2428

Email: sudburym@msn.com

Division 2: Kearns Improvement District, Magna Water Company, Hexcel

  • Trustee, Magna Water District, Chair
  • Volunteer Coordinator, Magna Fourth of July Committee
  • Former member, Magna Town Council
  • Former member, Magna Planning Commission
  • Long-time resident of Magna

John H. Taylor

Finance Committee Chair

Phone: 801-558-2465

Email: jtaylor@taylorfam.net

Division 3: Taylorsville City (Taylorsville-Bennion Improvement District)

  • City Administrator, Taylorsville City
  • Former Community Services Division Director, Taylorsville City
  • Former Associate Senior Project Manager, Forsgren Associates, Inc.
  • BS, Civil Engineering, University of Utah

Zach Jacob

Phone: 801-755-9628

Email: zach.jacob@westjordan.utah.gov

Division 4: West Jordan City

  • West Jordan City Council, District 3
  • Past City Council Chair, 2021
  • Owner and CEO, West Bench Consulting
  • B.S. Business/Marketing, University of Phoenix, 2005
  • Master of Legal Studies candidate, Law and Economics, University of Arizona Law School
  • Board Member, Chamber West
  • Former Chair, West Jordan Sustainability Committee
  • Former Vice Chair, West Jordan Planning Commission

Dawn R. Ramsey

Phone: 801-254-3742

Email: dramsey@sjc.utah.gov

Division 5:  City of South Jordan

  • Mayor, City of South Jordan
  • Point of the Mountain State Land Authority, Board of Trustees
  • Utah League of Cities and Towns, 2nd Vice President
  • Wasatch Front Regional Council, Board of Directors
  • Envision Utah, Board of Trustees
  • Member of various other boards and committees
  • B.S. – Brigham Young University (in progress)

John B. Richardson

Phone: 701-354-5776

Email: jrich5150@gmail.com

Division 6: Midvale City, Draper City, Draper Irrigation Company, Utah Dept. of Facilities & Construction Management

  • Professional Engineer (Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, Nevada, Texas, Utah)
  • American Water Works Association (AWWA) member
  • Water Environment Federation (WEF) member
  • WEF Residuals and Biosolids Committee member
  • Water Environment Association of Utah (WEAU) member
  • Former WEAU treasurer and board member
  • B.S. Environmental Engineering, Utah State University, 1995
  • M.S. Civil Engineering, University of Utah, 2000

              Barbara L. Townsend

              Phone: 801-808-5810

              Email: btownsend@opcutah.org

              Division 7 - JVWCD retail system, Murray City, City of South Salt Lake, Willow Creek Country Club, White City Water Improvement District

              • Assistant Disciplinary Counsel at the Utah Office of Professional Conduct
              • Division of Occupational & Professional Licensing Prelitigation Hearing Panel Chair
              • Former Member of the Supreme Court Committee for the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure
              • Former Third District Court Judge Pro Tempore
              • Former Third District Court ADR Mediator
              • Former Member of the Board of Governors Utah Trial Lawyers Association
              • BS University of Colorado
              • BSN University of Utah College of Nursing
              • Juris Doctor University of Utah College of Law

              Andy Pierucci

              Phone: 801-999-0195

              Email: apierucci@rivertonutah.gov

              • Division 8 - Bluffdale City, Herriman City, Riverton City
              • Riverton City Council, District 1
              • Board Member, South Valley Chamber of Commerce
              • Executive Committee, Jordan River Commission
              • Board Member, Jordan River Watershed Council
              • Board Member, Mount Rushmore Society
              • Head of Government Affairs, Savage
              • Adjunct Professor, UVU Center for National Security Studies
              • B.S. – Political Science, Utah State University, 2015
              • MPA, University of Utah, 2018
              • Certificate, Business, International Relations, and the Political Economy, London School of Economics