Board of Trustees

Learn about the nine trustees that make up the board.

Trustee Login

Trustees can go to the login page to view additional information about board meetings, finances, projects, and other district items.

Trustee login page

Current Board of Trustees

Jordan Valley Water is governed by a board of nine Trustees who represent eight geographical divisions. They are nominated either by the Salt Lake County Council or a city council, depending upon the division they represent. The Governor then appoints Trustees for a four-year term from those nominated.

Corey L. Rushton

Chair

Phone: 801-879-8380

Email: corey@coreyrushton.com

Division 1: West Valley City (Granger-Hunter Improvement District)

  • Current term expires January 2020
  • Trustee, Granger-Hunter Improvement District
  • Councilmember At-Large, West Valley City 2007 – 2016
  • Mayor Pro Tem, West Valley City 2010 - 2016
  • Founding Chair, Jordan River Commission
  • Chairman, National League of Cities-First Tier Suburbs Council 2011-2014
  • Part Owner and Proprietor of Rushton Farms
  • Former Chair, West Valley City Redevelopment Agency
  • Former Staff Assistant, United States Senate, Washington DC
  • Master of Public Policy - University of Utah

Scott L. Osborne

Vice Chair

Phone: 801-254-3991

Email: scott@osborne-eng.com

Division 5: City of South Jordan

  • Current term expires January 2020
  • Former Mayor of South Jordan
  • Owner of Osborne’s Engineering Supply Co., Inc. and Vision Perfect Software

Ronald E. Sperry

Finance Committee Chair

Phone: 801-255-9124

Email: randksperry@msn.com

Division 6: Draper City in Salt Lake and Utah Counties, Utah Department of Corrections, and Midvale City

  • Trustee since 2009, current term expires January 2020
  • Current Executive Vice President/CFO for First Utah Bank, member of Executive Management Committee, and member of Board of Directors
  • Board member - First Utah Bancorporation
  • Board member - Premier Data Corporation
  • Board member - Skyline Mortgage Solutions
  • Former director and executive officer of several bank-related companies
  • Member, Utah Bankers Hall of Fame since 2008

Stephen W. Owens

Conservation Committee Chair

Phone: 801-983-9800

Email: sowens@eolawoffice.com

Division 7: Draper Irrigation Company (excluding Draper City), JVWCD retail system, Murray City, City of South Salt Lake, Willow Creek Country Club, White City Water Improvement District

  • Current term expires January 2018
  • Attorney with Epperson & Owens Law Offices
  • Elected President of the Utah State Bar (2009-10)
  • Utah Civility and Community Advisory Council (2011)
  • The Inclusion Center (non-profit) Board Member
  • Rated AV/Preeminent (highest) by Martindale Hubble
  • Named one of Utah’s "Legal Elite" by Utah Business Magazine (2006-present)
  • Harry S. Truman Scholar

Gregory R. Christensen

Phone: 801-969-4369

Email: gregrc@kearnsid.org

Division 2: Kearns Improvement District, Magna Water Company, Hexcel

  • Current term expires January 2018
  • Trustee, Kearns Improvement District Board (2nd Term)
  • Former Chair, Kearns Improvement District Board
  • Former member, Kearns Community Planning Commission
  • Former member, Kearns Community Council
  • Former member, Chamber West Board
  • Member, American Water Works Association
  • Member, Water Environment Federation
  • Long-time resident of Kearns

Wm. Brent Johnson

Phone: 385-434-9253

Email: wmbrentjohnson@gmail.com

Division 8: Bluffdale City, Herriman City and Riverton City

  • Current term expires January 2020
  • Riverton City Councilmember, 2nd term
  • Safety Manager, Rio Tinto/Kennecott (2012- present)
  • Various certifications in safety management systems, workplace safety and construction safety
  • Graduate of Brigham Young University

Karen D. Lang

Phone: 801-259-6761

Email: karen.lang6762@gmail.com

Division 1: West Valley City (Granger-Hunter Improvement District)

  • Current term expires January 2020
  • Owner Oakbridge Greenhouse, West Valley City since 1983
  • City Council member District 3, West Valley City 2012 - Present
  • Member, West Valley City Redevelopment Agency 2015 - Present
  • Member, West Valley City Clean and Beautiful Committee 2015 - Present
  • Member, West Valley City Tree Committee 1994 - Present
  • Member, Jordan Valley Medical Center Governing Board 2015 - Present
  • Member, West Valley City Planning Commission 1997 - 2007

Chad G. Nichols

Phone: 801-209-1190

Email: chadn@jvwcd.org

Division 4: West Jordan City

  • Current term expires January 2018
  • MS, Aeronautical Science - Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (2011)
  • BS, Management Information Systems - Brigham Young University (2002)
  • Councilmember, City of West Jordan (2010 - present)
  • Operations Supervisor, Federal Aviation Administration (2002-present)
  • Board Member, City of West Jordan Redevelopment Authority Agency (2010-present)
  • Former Mayor Pro Tempore, City of West Jordan (2012)
  • Former Planning Commissioner, City of West Jordan (2009)
  • Western Growth Coalition
  • Air Traffic Controller, Pilot, Rescue Diver
  • MCSE, MCP+I, CCNA

Gary C. Swensen

Phone: 801-281-8746

Email: none

Division 3: Taylorsville City (Taylorsville-Bennion Improvement District)

  • Trustee from 1990-1997; reappointed 2001. Current term expires January 2018
  • Retired Superintendent Salt Lake County Parks and Recreation
  • Former Chair, Taylorsville-Bennion Improvement District
  • Trustee, Taylorsville-Bennion Improvement District
  • Granite School District Board of Education
  • State Board of Education
  • Former Director, Central Valley Water Reclamation
  • Former Director, North Jordan Irrigation Company
  • Member, Salt Lake County Art Advisory Board